U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PTSVAMEN

Which of the following are part of this worship service? � Calling out "amen" or other expressions of approval
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 278 65.6% 65.6% -.72
Checked 146 34.4% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 54.2%
45
61.9%
122
75.5%
37
75.0%
27
77.1%
27
64.5%
258
Checked 45.8%
38
38.1%
75
24.5%
12
25.0%
9
22.9%
8
35.5%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 44.5%
85
80.8%
139
92.7%
51
65.8%
275
Checked 55.5%
106
19.2%
33
7.3%
4
34.2%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 54.3%
113
76.1%
121
84.4%
38
66.0%
272
Checked 45.7%
95
23.9%
38
15.6%
7
34.0%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share