U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PTSVVIS

Which of the following are part of this worship service? � Use of visual projection equipment
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 308 72.6% 72.6% -.61
Checked 116 27.4% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 71.1%
59
73.6%
145
63.3%
31
72.2%
26
82.9%
29
72.5%
290
Checked 28.9%
24
26.4%
52
36.7%
18
27.8%
10
17.1%
6
27.5%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 57.6%
110
82.6%
142
90.9%
50
72.2%
302
Checked 42.4%
81
17.4%
30
9.1%
5
27.8%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 62.0%
129
78.6%
125
93.3%
42
71.8%
296
Checked 38.0%
79
21.4%
34
6.7%
3
28.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share