U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PTSVTOG

Which of the following are part of this worship service? � People speaking, reading, or reciting something together
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 86 20.3% 20.3% -1.98
Checked 338 79.7% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 24.1%
20
18.3%
36
22.4%
11
22.2%
8
11.4%
4
19.8%
79
Checked 75.9%
63
81.7%
161
77.6%
38
77.8%
28
88.6%
31
80.3%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 30.9%
59
12.8%
22
7.3%
4
20.3%
85
Checked 69.1%
132
87.2%
150
92.7%
51
79.7%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 26.9%
56
16.4%
26
4.4%
2
20.4%
84
Checked 73.1%
152
83.6%
133
95.6%
43
79.6%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share