U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PTSVUNP

Which of the following are part of this worship service? � Jumping, shouting, or dancing that is unplanned
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 381 89.9% 89.9% -.33
Checked 43 10.1% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 92.8%
77
86.3%
170
89.8%
44
91.7%
33
94.3%
33
89.3%
357
Checked 7.2%
6
13.7%
27
10.2%
5
8.3%
3
5.7%
2
10.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 83.2%
159
95.3%
164
96.4%
53
90.0%
376
Checked 16.8%
32
4.7%
8
3.6%
2
10.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 88.5%
184
92.5%
147
86.7%
39
89.8%
370
Checked 11.5%
24
7.5%
12
13.3%
6
10.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share