U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PTSVHND

Which of the following are part of this worship service? � People raising their hands in praise
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 309 72.9% 72.9% -.61
Checked 115 27.1% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 75.9%
63
70.6%
139
73.5%
36
69.4%
25
74.3%
26
72.3%
289
Checked 24.1%
20
29.4%
58
26.5%
13
30.6%
11
25.7%
9
27.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 57.1%
109
83.7%
144
92.7%
51
72.7%
304
Checked 42.9%
82
16.3%
28
7.3%
4
27.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 64.9%
135
79.9%
127
82.2%
37
72.6%
299
Checked 35.1%
73
20.1%
32
17.8%
8
27.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share