U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PTSVDRUM

Which of the following are part of this worship service? � Use of drums or electric guitar
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 264 62.3% 62.3% -.78
Checked 160 37.7% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 77.1%
64
61.4%
121
55.1%
27
47.2%
17
45.7%
16
61.3%
245
Checked 22.9%
19
38.6%
76
44.9%
22
52.8%
19
54.3%
19
38.8%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 55.5%
106
63.4%
109
83.6%
46
62.4%
261
Checked 44.5%
85
36.6%
63
16.4%
9
37.6%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 59.1%
123
62.9%
100
73.3%
33
62.1%
256
Checked 40.9%
85
37.1%
59
26.7%
12
37.9%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share