U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PTSVCOMM

Which of the following are part of this worship service? � Communion, Eucharist, or Lord's Supper
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 46 10.8% 10.8% -2.87
Checked 378 89.2% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 19.3%
16
8.1%
16
18.4%
9
5.6%
2
5.7%
2
11.3%
45
Checked 80.7%
67
91.9%
181
81.6%
40
94.4%
34
94.3%
33
88.8%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 12.0%
23
4.1%
7
27.3%
15
10.8%
45
Checked 88.0%
168
95.9%
165
72.7%
40
89.2%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 9.6%
20
6.3%
10
33.3%
15
10.9%
45
Checked 90.4%
188
93.7%
149
66.7%
30
89.1%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share