U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


HOMILY

Is there a sermon, homily, or speech of some type in this worship service?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 418 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
82
100.0%
193
100.0%
48
100.0%
36
100.0%
35
100.0%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
193
100.0%
48
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

394


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
190
100.0%
169
100.0%
55
100.0%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
169
100.0%
55

414


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
206
100.0%
157
100.0%
45
100.0%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
157
100.0%
45

408

Bookmark and Share