U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE1CH

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � Service for children and their parents � first service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 155 36.6% 36.6% -1.32
Checked 269 63.4% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 31.3%
26
35.5%
70
40.8%
20
47.2%
17
42.9%
15
37.0%
148
Checked 68.7%
57
64.5%
127
59.2%
29
52.8%
19
57.1%
20
63.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 34.6%
66
37.8%
65
40.0%
22
36.6%
153
Checked 65.4%
125
62.2%
107
60.0%
33
63.4%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 35.1%
73
38.4%
61
42.2%
19
37.1%
153
Checked 64.9%
135
61.6%
98
57.8%
26
62.9%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share