U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE1COM

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � Communion or Eucharist � first service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 187 44.1% 44.1% -1.12
Checked 237 55.9% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 54.2%
45
48.2%
95
46.9%
23
33.3%
12
14.3%
5
45.0%
180
Checked 45.8%
38
51.8%
102
53.1%
26
66.7%
24
85.7%
30
55.0%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 54.5%
104
34.9%
60
36.4%
20
44.0%
184
Checked 45.5%
87
65.1%
112
63.6%
35
56.0%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 50.0%
104
36.5%
58
48.9%
22
44.7%
184
Checked 50.0%
104
63.5%
101
51.1%
23
55.3%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share