U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE1YTH

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � For youth (13 to 18 years) � first service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 263 62% 62% -.78
Checked 161 38% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 51.8%
43
59.4%
117
63.3%
31
83.3%
30
71.4%
25
61.5%
246
Checked 48.2%
40
40.6%
80
36.7%
18
16.7%
6
28.6%
10
38.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 61.8%
118
62.8%
108
61.8%
34
62.2%
260
Checked 38.2%
73
37.2%
64
38.2%
21
37.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 63.0%
131
63.5%
101
62.2%
28
63.1%
260
Checked 37.0%
77
36.5%
58
37.8%
17
36.9%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share