U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE1NMB

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � For non-members or "seekers" � first service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 296 69.8% 69.8% -.66
Checked 128 30.2% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 65.1%
54
67.0%
132
73.5%
36
86.1%
31
77.1%
27
70.0%
280
Checked 34.9%
29
33.0%
65
26.5%
13
13.9%
5
22.9%
8
30.0%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 68.6%
131
73.3%
126
63.6%
35
69.9%
292
Checked 31.4%
60
26.7%
46
36.4%
20
30.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 72.1%
150
70.4%
112
57.8%
26
69.9%
288
Checked 27.9%
58
29.6%
47
42.2%
19
30.1%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share