U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE1TRD

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � Traditional style of worship � first service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 181 42.7% 42.7% -1.16
Checked 243 57.3% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 37.3%
31
41.6%
82
44.9%
22
38.9%
14
57.1%
20
42.3%
169
Checked 62.7%
52
58.4%
115
55.1%
27
61.1%
22
42.9%
15
57.8%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 44.0%
84
41.9%
72
41.8%
23
42.8%
179
Checked 56.0%
107
58.1%
100
58.2%
32
57.2%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 42.8%
89
40.9%
65
53.3%
24
43.2%
178
Checked 57.2%
119
59.1%
94
46.7%
21
56.8%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share