U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE1CNT

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � Contemporary style of worship � first service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 357 84.2% 84.2% -.43
Checked 67 15.8% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 94.0%
78
79.7%
157
77.6%
38
88.9%
32
85.7%
30
83.8%
335
Checked 6.0%
5
20.3%
40
22.4%
11
11.1%
4
14.3%
5
16.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 82.7%
158
86.0%
148
83.6%
46
84.2%
352
Checked 17.3%
33
14.0%
24
16.4%
9
15.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 83.2%
173
86.2%
137
80.0%
36
84.0%
346
Checked 16.8%
35
13.8%
22
20.0%
9
16.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share