U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE1BLD

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � Blended (both traditional and contemporary) worship � first service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 273 64.4% 64.4% -.74
Checked 151 35.6% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 69.9%
58
64.5%
127
63.3%
31
69.4%
25
51.4%
18
64.8%
259
Checked 30.1%
25
35.5%
70
36.7%
18
30.6%
11
48.6%
17
35.3%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 65.4%
125
67.4%
116
50.9%
28
64.4%
269
Checked 34.6%
66
32.6%
56
49.1%
27
35.6%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 67.3%
140
65.4%
104
44.4%
20
64.1%
264
Checked 32.7%
68
34.6%
55
55.6%
25
35.9%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share