U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MUSC1TRD

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? - Traditional hymns � first service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 88 20.8% 20.8% -1.95
Checked 336 79.2% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 15.7%
13
20.3%
40
16.3%
8
33.3%
12
28.6%
10
20.8%
83
Checked 84.3%
70
79.7%
157
83.7%
41
66.7%
24
71.4%
25
79.3%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 18.8%
36
21.5%
37
25.5%
14
20.8%
87
Checked 81.2%
155
78.5%
135
74.5%
41
79.2%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 20.2%
42
19.5%
31
31.1%
14
21.1%
87
Checked 79.8%
166
80.5%
128
68.9%
31
78.9%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share