U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MUSC1RSP

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? � Responsive psalms � first service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 253 59.7% 59.7% -.82
Checked 171 40.3% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 68.7%
57
61.9%
122
51.0%
25
50.0%
18
37.1%
13
58.8%
235
Checked 31.3%
26
38.1%
75
49.0%
24
50.0%
18
62.9%
22
41.3%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 71.2%
136
49.4%
85
52.7%
29
59.8%
250
Checked 28.8%
55
50.6%
87
47.3%
26
40.2%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 66.3%
138
52.2%
83
60.0%
27
60.2%
248
Checked 33.7%
70
47.8%
76
40.0%
18
39.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share