U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MUSC1PRS

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? - Praise music or choruses � first service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 237 55.9% 55.9% -.89
Checked 187 44.1% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 51.8%
43
50.3%
99
63.3%
31
66.7%
24
77.1%
27
56.0%
224
Checked 48.2%
40
49.7%
98
36.7%
18
33.3%
12
22.9%
8
44.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 43.5%
83
61.6%
106
80.0%
44
55.7%
233
Checked 56.5%
108
38.4%
66
20.0%
11
44.3%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 46.6%
97
59.7%
95
77.8%
35
55.1%
227
Checked 53.4%
111
40.3%
64
22.2%
10
44.9%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share