U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MUSC1CTP

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? - Contemporary hymns � first service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 208 49.1% 49.1% -1.02
Checked 216 50.9% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 54.2%
45
48.7%
96
46.9%
23
47.2%
17
42.9%
15
49.0%
196
Checked 45.8%
38
51.3%
101
53.1%
26
52.8%
19
57.1%
20
51.0%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 57.1%
109
44.8%
77
34.5%
19
49.0%
205
Checked 42.9%
82
55.2%
95
65.5%
36
51.0%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 53.8%
112
47.2%
75
35.6%
16
49.3%
203
Checked 46.2%
96
52.8%
84
64.4%
29
50.7%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share