U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MUSC1OCN

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? - Other contemporary music or songs (not hymns) � first service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 298 70.3% 70.3% -.65
Checked 126 29.7% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 66.3%
55
70.1%
138
73.5%
36
72.2%
26
82.9%
29
71.0%
284
Checked 33.7%
28
29.9%
59
26.5%
13
27.8%
10
17.1%
6
29.0%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 67.5%
129
73.8%
127
67.3%
37
70.1%
293
Checked 32.5%
62
26.2%
45
32.7%
18
29.9%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 66.8%
139
75.5%
120
66.7%
30
70.1%
289
Checked 33.2%
69
24.5%
39
33.3%
15
29.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share