U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MUSC1CLT

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? - Music or songs from a variety of cultures � first service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 343 80.9% 80.9% -.48
Checked 81 19.1% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 85.5%
71
77.2%
152
81.6%
40
80.6%
29
85.7%
30
80.5%
322
Checked 14.5%
12
22.8%
45
18.4%
9
19.4%
7
14.3%
5
19.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 88.0%
168
80.8%
139
56.4%
31
80.9%
338
Checked 12.0%
23
19.2%
33
43.6%
24
19.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 84.6%
176
79.9%
127
66.7%
30
80.8%
333
Checked 15.4%
32
20.1%
32
33.3%
15
19.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share