U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MUSC1AA

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? - African-American gospel music � first service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 369 87% 87% -.39
Checked 55 13% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 89.2%
74
82.2%
162
87.8%
43
97.2%
35
94.3%
33
86.8%
347
Checked 10.8%
9
17.8%
35
12.2%
6
2.8%
1
5.7%
2
13.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 90.6%
173
88.4%
152
70.9%
39
87.1%
364
Checked 9.4%
18
11.6%
20
29.1%
16
12.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 92.8%
193
84.9%
135
66.7%
30
86.9%
358
Checked 7.2%
15
15.1%
24
33.3%
15
13.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share