U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE2CH

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � Service for children and their parents � second service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 205 48.3% 48.3% -1.03
Checked 219 51.7% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 65.1%
54
45.2%
89
40.8%
20
52.8%
19
37.1%
13
48.8%
195
Checked 34.9%
29
54.8%
108
59.2%
29
47.2%
17
62.9%
22
51.3%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 45.0%
86
51.2%
88
50.9%
28
48.3%
202
Checked 55.0%
105
48.8%
84
49.1%
27
51.7%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 44.7%
93
52.2%
83
55.6%
25
48.8%
201
Checked 55.3%
115
47.8%
76
44.4%
20
51.2%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share