U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE2COM

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � Communion or Eucharist � second service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 241 56.8% 56.8% -.87
Checked 183 43.2% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 81.9%
68
60.9%
120
49.0%
24
36.1%
13
14.3%
5
57.5%
230
Checked 18.1%
15
39.1%
77
51.0%
25
63.9%
23
85.7%
30
42.5%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 67.5%
129
47.1%
81
50.9%
28
56.9%
238
Checked 32.5%
62
52.9%
91
49.1%
27
43.1%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 63.0%
131
49.1%
78
57.8%
26
57.0%
235
Checked 37.0%
77
50.9%
81
42.2%
19
43.0%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share