U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE2YTH

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � For youth (13 to 18 years) � second service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 287 67.7% 67.7% -.69
Checked 137 32.3% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 73.5%
61
64.0%
126
57.1%
28
83.3%
30
71.4%
25
67.5%
270
Checked 26.5%
22
36.0%
71
42.9%
21
16.7%
6
28.6%
10
32.5%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 65.4%
125
70.3%
121
69.1%
38
67.9%
284
Checked 34.6%
66
29.7%
51
30.9%
17
32.1%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 67.3%
140
71.7%
114
62.2%
28
68.4%
282
Checked 32.7%
68
28.3%
45
37.8%
17
31.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share