U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE2NMB

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � For non-members or "seekers" � second service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 326 76.9% 76.9% -.55
Checked 98 23.1% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 81.9%
68
73.1%
144
73.5%
36
88.9%
32
77.1%
27
76.8%
307
Checked 18.1%
15
26.9%
53
26.5%
13
11.1%
4
22.9%
8
23.3%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 74.9%
143
82.0%
141
69.1%
38
77.0%
322
Checked 25.1%
48
18.0%
31
30.9%
17
23.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 77.9%
162
80.5%
128
62.2%
28
77.2%
318
Checked 22.1%
46
19.5%
31
37.8%
17
22.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share