U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE2TRD

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � Traditional style of worship � second service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 246 58% 58% -.85
Checked 178 42% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 78.3%
65
55.8%
110
42.9%
21
41.7%
15
54.3%
19
57.5%
230
Checked 21.7%
18
44.2%
87
57.1%
28
58.3%
21
45.7%
16
42.5%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 59.7%
114
54.1%
93
63.6%
35
57.9%
242
Checked 40.3%
77
45.9%
79
36.4%
20
42.1%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 58.7%
122
56.0%
89
64.4%
29
58.3%
240
Checked 41.3%
86
44.0%
70
35.6%
16
41.7%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share