U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE2CNT

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � Contemporary style of worship � second service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 361 85.1% 85.1% -.42
Checked 63 14.9% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 92.8%
77
80.7%
159
77.6%
38
91.7%
33
88.6%
31
84.5%
338
Checked 7.2%
6
19.3%
38
22.4%
11
8.3%
3
11.4%
4
15.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 82.2%
157
87.8%
151
87.3%
48
85.2%
356
Checked 17.8%
34
12.2%
21
12.7%
7
14.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 84.1%
175
84.9%
135
88.9%
40
85.0%
350
Checked 15.9%
33
15.1%
24
11.1%
5
15.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share