U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE2BLD

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � Blended (both traditional and contemporary) worship � second service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 310 73.1% 73.1% -.61
Checked 114 26.9% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 84.3%
70
70.6%
139
75.5%
37
77.8%
28
57.1%
20
73.5%
294
Checked 15.7%
13
29.4%
58
24.5%
12
22.2%
8
42.9%
15
26.5%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 76.4%
146
72.1%
124
65.5%
36
73.2%
306
Checked 23.6%
45
27.9%
48
34.5%
19
26.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 72.6%
151
78.0%
124
55.6%
25
72.8%
300
Checked 27.4%
57
22.0%
35
44.4%
20
27.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share