U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MUSC2TRD

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? - Traditional hymns � second service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 178 42% 42% -1.17
Checked 246 58% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 67.5%
56
35.0%
69
26.5%
13
38.9%
14
45.7%
16
42.0%
168
Checked 32.5%
27
65.0%
128
73.5%
36
61.1%
22
54.3%
19
58.0%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 42.4%
81
38.4%
66
50.9%
28
41.9%
175
Checked 57.6%
110
61.6%
106
49.1%
27
58.1%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 40.9%
85
40.9%
65
53.3%
24
42.2%
174
Checked 59.1%
123
59.1%
94
46.7%
21
57.8%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share