U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MUSC2RSP

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? �Responsive psalms � second service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 290 68.4% 68.4% -.68
Checked 134 31.6% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 89.2%
74
68.5%
135
57.1%
28
52.8%
19
45.7%
16
68.0%
272
Checked 10.8%
9
31.5%
62
42.9%
21
47.2%
17
54.3%
19
32.0%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 79.1%
151
57.0%
98
67.3%
37
68.4%
286
Checked 20.9%
40
43.0%
74
32.7%
18
31.6%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 73.1%
152
64.8%
103
64.4%
29
68.9%
284
Checked 26.9%
56
35.2%
56
35.6%
16
31.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share