U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MUSC2PRS

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? - Praise music or choruses � second service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 277 65.3% 65.3% -.73
Checked 147 34.7% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 75.9%
63
56.3%
111
65.3%
32
77.8%
28
80.0%
28
65.5%
262
Checked 24.1%
20
43.7%
86
34.7%
17
22.2%
8
20.0%
7
34.5%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 53.9%
103
70.3%
121
85.5%
47
64.8%
271
Checked 46.1%
88
29.7%
51
14.5%
8
35.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 56.3%
117
69.2%
110
84.4%
38
64.3%
265
Checked 43.8%
91
30.8%
49
15.6%
7
35.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share