U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MUSC2CTP

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? - Contemporary hymns � second service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 254 59.9% 59.9% -.82
Checked 170 40.1% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 85.5%
71
56.3%
111
44.9%
22
55.6%
20
51.4%
18
60.5%
242
Checked 14.5%
12
43.7%
86
55.1%
27
44.4%
16
48.6%
17
39.5%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 65.4%
125
54.7%
94
56.4%
31
59.8%
250
Checked 34.6%
66
45.3%
78
43.6%
24
40.2%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 61.1%
127
59.7%
95
55.6%
25
60.0%
247
Checked 38.9%
81
40.3%
64
44.4%
20
40.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share