U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MUSC2OCN

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? - Other contemporary music or songs (not hymns) � second service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 321 75.7% 75.7% -.57
Checked 103 24.3% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 91.6%
76
69.0%
136
69.4%
34
80.6%
29
88.6%
31
76.5%
306
Checked 8.4%
7
31.0%
61
30.6%
15
19.4%
7
11.4%
4
23.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 77.5%
148
76.7%
132
65.5%
36
75.6%
316
Checked 22.5%
43
23.3%
40
34.5%
19
24.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 75.0%
156
79.9%
127
62.2%
28
75.5%
311
Checked 25.0%
52
20.1%
32
37.8%
17
24.5%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share