U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MUSC2CLT

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? - Music or songs from a variety of cultures � second service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 353 83.3% 83.3% -.45
Checked 71 16.7% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 94.0%
78
79.7%
157
77.6%
38
86.1%
31
85.7%
30
83.5%
334
Checked 6.0%
5
20.3%
40
22.4%
11
13.9%
5
14.3%
5
16.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 88.0%
168
86.0%
148
58.2%
32
83.3%
348
Checked 12.0%
23
14.0%
24
41.8%
23
16.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 85.6%
178
84.3%
134
66.7%
30
83.0%
342
Checked 14.4%
30
15.7%
25
33.3%
15
17.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share