U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MUSC2TNG

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? - Singing in tongues � second service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 412 97.2% 97.2% -.17
Checked 12 2.8% 100% 5.86

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 97.6%
81
98.0%
193
93.9%
46
91.7%
33
100.0%
35
97.0%
388
Checked 2.4%
2
2.0%
4
6.1%
3
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 94.8%
181
98.8%
170
100.0%
55
97.1%
406
Checked 5.2%
10
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 94.7%
197
99.4%
158
100.0%
45
97.1%
400
Checked 5.3%
11
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share