U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE3CH

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � Service for children and their parents � third service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 271 63.9% 63.9% -.75
Checked 153 36.1% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 75.9%
63
72.6%
143
49.0%
24
38.9%
14
25.7%
9
63.3%
253
Checked 24.1%
20
27.4%
54
51.0%
25
61.1%
22
74.3%
26
36.8%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 63.4%
121
62.2%
107
72.7%
40
64.1%
268
Checked 36.6%
70
37.8%
65
27.3%
15
35.9%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 62.0%
129
64.2%
102
75.6%
34
64.3%
265
Checked 38.0%
79
35.8%
57
24.4%
11
35.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share