U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE3COM

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � Communion or Eucharist � third service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 293 69.1% 69.1% -.67
Checked 131 30.9% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 91.6%
76
78.7%
155
53.1%
26
38.9%
14
17.1%
6
69.3%
277
Checked 8.4%
7
21.3%
42
46.9%
23
61.1%
22
82.9%
29
30.8%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 79.6%
152
61.0%
105
60.0%
33
69.4%
290
Checked 20.4%
39
39.0%
67
40.0%
22
30.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 76.0%
158
62.9%
100
64.4%
29
69.7%
287
Checked 24.0%
50
37.1%
59
35.6%
16
30.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share