U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE3YTH

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � For youth (13 to 18 years) � third service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 342 80.7% 80.7% -.49
Checked 82 19.3% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 83.1%
69
84.8%
167
57.1%
28
86.1%
31
71.4%
25
80.0%
320
Checked 16.9%
14
15.2%
30
42.9%
21
13.9%
5
28.6%
10
20.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 80.1%
153
81.4%
140
83.6%
46
81.1%
339
Checked 19.9%
38
18.6%
32
16.4%
9
18.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 80.3%
167
83.6%
133
80.0%
36
81.6%
336
Checked 19.7%
41
16.4%
26
20.0%
9
18.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share