U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE3NMB

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � For non-members or "seekers" � third service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 367 86.6% 86.6% -.39
Checked 57 13.4% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 88.0%
73
88.3%
174
77.6%
38
91.7%
33
71.4%
25
85.8%
343
Checked 12.0%
10
11.7%
23
22.4%
11
8.3%
3
28.6%
10
14.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 84.8%
162
89.0%
153
85.5%
47
86.6%
362
Checked 15.2%
29
11.0%
19
14.5%
8
13.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 86.1%
179
89.9%
143
75.6%
34
86.4%
356
Checked 13.9%
29
10.1%
16
24.4%
11
13.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share