U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE3TRD

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � Traditional style of worship � third service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 320 75.5% 75.5% -.57
Checked 104 24.5% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 86.7%
72
78.7%
155
57.1%
28
55.6%
20
71.4%
25
75.0%
300
Checked 13.3%
11
21.3%
42
42.9%
21
44.4%
16
28.6%
10
25.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 75.4%
144
74.4%
128
80.0%
44
75.6%
316
Checked 24.6%
47
25.6%
44
20.0%
11
24.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 73.1%
152
77.4%
123
84.4%
38
76.0%
313
Checked 26.9%
56
22.6%
36
15.6%
7
24.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share