U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE3CNT

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � Contemporary style of worship � third service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 375 88.4% 88.4% -.36
Checked 49 11.6% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 96.4%
80
87.8%
173
79.6%
39
80.6%
29
85.7%
30
87.8%
351
Checked 3.6%
3
12.2%
24
20.4%
10
19.4%
7
14.3%
5
12.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 88.5%
169
88.4%
152
90.9%
50
88.8%
371
Checked 11.5%
22
11.6%
20
9.1%
5
11.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 88.5%
184
88.1%
140
91.1%
41
88.6%
365
Checked 11.5%
24
11.9%
19
8.9%
4
11.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share