U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE3BLD

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � Blended (both traditional and contemporary) worship � third service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 344 81.1% 81.1% -.48
Checked 80 18.9% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 91.6%
76
86.3%
170
71.4%
35
69.4%
25
51.4%
18
81.0%
324
Checked 8.4%
7
13.7%
27
28.6%
14
30.6%
11
48.6%
17
19.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 82.7%
158
79.1%
136
81.8%
45
81.1%
339
Checked 17.3%
33
20.9%
36
18.2%
10
18.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 82.7%
172
79.9%
127
75.6%
34
80.8%
333
Checked 17.3%
36
20.1%
32
24.4%
11
19.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share