U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MUSC3TRD

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? - Traditional hymns � third service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 259 61.1% 61.1% -.8
Checked 165 38.9% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 77.1%
64
70.1%
138
34.7%
17
44.4%
16
22.9%
8
60.8%
243
Checked 22.9%
19
29.9%
59
65.3%
32
55.6%
20
77.1%
27
39.3%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 61.8%
118
57.6%
99
70.9%
39
61.2%
256
Checked 38.2%
73
42.4%
73
29.1%
16
38.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 60.1%
125
57.9%
92
77.8%
35
61.2%
252
Checked 39.9%
83
42.1%
67
22.2%
10
38.8%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share