U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MUSC3LSS

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? - Classical music or chorales � third service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 376 88.7% 88.7% -.36
Checked 48 11.3% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 94.0%
78
90.9%
179
77.6%
38
88.9%
32
71.4%
25
88.0%
352
Checked 6.0%
5
9.1%
18
22.4%
11
11.1%
4
28.6%
10
12.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 92.7%
177
84.3%
145
90.9%
50
89.0%
372
Checked 7.3%
14
15.7%
27
9.1%
5
11.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 92.3%
192
83.0%
132
93.3%
42
88.8%
366
Checked 7.7%
16
17.0%
27
6.7%
3
11.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share