U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MUSC3RSP

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? � Responsive psalms � third service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 328 77.4% 77.4% -.54
Checked 96 22.6% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 92.8%
77
88.8%
175
57.1%
28
44.4%
16
34.3%
12
77.0%
308
Checked 7.2%
6
11.2%
22
42.9%
21
55.6%
20
65.7%
23
23.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 89.0%
170
65.7%
113
74.5%
41
77.5%
324
Checked 11.0%
21
34.3%
59
25.5%
14
22.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 83.7%
174
68.6%
109
84.4%
38
77.9%
321
Checked 16.3%
34
31.4%
50
15.6%
7
22.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share