U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MUSC3PRS

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? - Praise music or choruses � third service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 324 76.4% 76.4% -.56
Checked 100 23.6% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 90.4%
75
77.2%
152
67.3%
33
58.3%
21
68.6%
24
76.3%
305
Checked 9.6%
8
22.8%
45
32.7%
16
41.7%
15
31.4%
11
23.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 67.0%
128
80.8%
139
92.7%
51
76.1%
318
Checked 33.0%
63
19.2%
33
7.3%
4
23.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 70.7%
147
78.0%
124
91.1%
41
75.7%
312
Checked 29.3%
61
22.0%
35
8.9%
4
24.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share