U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MUSC3CTP

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? - Contemporary hymns � third service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 312 73.6% 73.6% -.6
Checked 112 26.4% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 94.0%
78
82.2%
162
49.0%
24
47.2%
17
31.4%
11
73.0%
292
Checked 6.0%
5
17.8%
35
51.0%
25
52.8%
19
68.6%
24
27.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 78.5%
150
68.6%
118
72.7%
40
73.7%
308
Checked 21.5%
41
31.4%
54
27.3%
15
26.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 74.0%
154
73.0%
116
77.8%
35
74.0%
305
Checked 26.0%
54
27.0%
43
22.2%
10
26.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share