U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MUSC3OCN

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? - Other contemporary music or songs (not hymns) � third service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 363 85.6% 85.6% -.41
Checked 61 14.4% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 95.2%
79
85.8%
169
77.6%
38
69.4%
25
85.7%
30
85.3%
341
Checked 4.8%
4
14.2%
28
22.4%
11
30.6%
11
14.3%
5
14.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 82.2%
157
87.8%
151
89.1%
49
85.4%
357
Checked 17.8%
34
12.2%
21
10.9%
6
14.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 82.2%
171
88.7%
141
86.7%
39
85.2%
351
Checked 17.8%
37
11.3%
18
13.3%
6
14.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share