U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MUSC3CLT

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? - Music or songs from a variety of cultures � third service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 388 91.5% 91.5% -.3
Checked 36 8.5% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 97.6%
81
95.9%
189
79.6%
39
77.8%
28
77.1%
27
91.0%
364
Checked 2.4%
2
4.1%
8
20.4%
10
22.2%
8
22.9%
8
9.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 95.3%
182
90.7%
156
83.6%
46
91.9%
384
Checked 4.7%
9
9.3%
16
16.4%
9
8.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 93.8%
195
90.6%
144
86.7%
39
91.7%
378
Checked 6.3%
13
9.4%
15
13.3%
6
8.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share